General enquiries: 0800 326 5559
International: 0330 333 8188

Privacy Policy

    OK Rehab – Privacy Policy

    The type of personal information we collect

    We currently collect and process the following information:

    • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

    How we get the personal information and why we have it

    Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

    • To assist you in discovering effective addiction treatment options

    We may share this information with a variety of addiction treatment providers across the United Kingdom.

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

    1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@okrehab.org
    2. We have a vital interest
    3. We have a legitimate interest

    How we store your personal information

    Your information is securely stored on Google Drive.

    We keep your information for up to six years. We will then dispose of your information by deleting this information.

    Your data protection rights

    Under data protection law, you have rights including:

    • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
    • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
    • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
    • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
    • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
    • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
    • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
      Please contact us at info@okrehab.org if you wish to make a request.

    How to complain

    If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@okrehab.org.  The appropriate officer is Oliver Clark.

    You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

    The ICO’s address:

    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

    Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
    ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

    No Widget, set it on widget!

    Get Help Today

    Don’t go through the progress of recovery alone. Get in touch with someone who can help.

    Request a Call

      Recent Posts

      Subscribe

      Subscribe to our email list to get the latest information right to your inbox